Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
SMS - 6th Grade COVID Exposure Message
SMS - 6th Grade COVID Exposure Message
Andy Marohl
Wednesday, June 02, 2021

Dear Staff & Families of Siuslaw MS,

For a PDF version of this letter, please click here.

Recently, we were notified that a person in Siuslaw Middle School has been diagnosed with COVID-19.  The person that is the point of exposure in the 6th grade overlaps the vast majority of the 6th grade cohort.  Out of an abundance of caution, it has been recommended by public health officials that the entire 6th grade cohort isolate for 14 days.  Over the next few days, if any 6th grade student begins to show symptoms of COVID-19 please contact your primary care physician or the Lane County Public Health COVID-19 Hotline 541-682-1380 for further information.

As per the operational blueprint and safety protocols on campus, there is no overlap with the 7th and 8th learning cohorts with the point of exposure.  All 7th and 8th grade students can continue with their regular school routine and be on campus tomorrow, June 3, 2021.

As members of the school community, we understand that this might raise concerns, alongside a caring response. We are working closely with Lane County Public Health to respond to this news and protect the health of our community.

 Each situation calls for different protocols. In this case, we will follow the following steps:

 The 6th Grade on-campus learning group will be returning to Comprehensive Distance Learning beginning on June 3, 2021 and may return to campus on June 16, 2021.

  • Informing staff and families via this letter that will be posted to the website of the District, as well as a phone call to homes to those that were in contact with the individual.
  • In the event of additional cases that would cause further delays, staff and families will be notified through an update on the website, with an automated phone call.

 Common areas and high touch surfaces of the school building are being cleaned and sanitized through solution contact cleaning.  Other occupied areas are being disinfected with an electrostatic disinfection sprayer, in addition to solution contact cleaning.

 The best way to prevent the spread of COVID-19 is through wearing face coverings, physical distancing and to practice good health hygiene habits. Be sure to wash your hands frequently with soap and water, cover your coughs and sneezes, and avoid contact with people who have signs of illness. Get plenty of rest, exercise, and eat a healthy diet. Protect the community by following the Governor’s safety requirements. Wearing cloth face coverings reduce the spread of virus and help prevent those who have the virus, but do not have symptoms, from passing it to others.

 We will keep you updated with any new information as it comes out, while meeting the requirements to honor everyone's right to privacy.  More information can be found on the Oregon Department of Education’s Ready Schools, Safe Learners page, the Oregon Health Authority’s COVID-19 page .  If you have questions about COVID-19, the Lane County Public Health information number is 541-682-1380.

 If you have any questions, please contact the District office, or the local school administrator.